Pm Antonio Costa
António Costa

Prime Minister

Lawyer.

He was member of Lisbon City Council – 1982/1993.

We was deputy of the Assembly of Republic – 1991/2004.

He was alderman of Loures City Hall – 1993/1995.

He was Secretary of State of the Parliamentary Affairs of the XIII Government between 1995 and 1997, and Minister of the Parliament Affairs between November 1997 and October 1999.

He was Minister of Justice – from October 1999 to April 2002.

He was President of Socialist Partys’ Parliament Group from April 2002 to March 2004.

He was Deputy to the European Parliament from June 2004 to March 2005 and Vice-President of the European Parliament.

He was Minister of State and Internal Administration of the XVII Government from March 2005 to May 2007.

He was Mayor of Lisbon City Hall from the 1st of August 2007 to the 6th of April 2015.

He was Member of the Regions’ Committee between 2010 and 2015.

He was Chairman of the Metropolitan Lisbon Area from the 4th November 2013 to the 6th of April 2015.

He is General Secretary of the Socialist Party since the 22nd of November 2014.

DOCUMENTS

CONTACTS

Get in touch