Saltar para conteúdo

Finance

Nuno Santos Félix

Secretary of State for Tax Affairs

Period in office: 2022-12-02 until the current date

Biography

Nuno Félix was born in Rio Maior in 1986.

He has a Law Degree from Universidade Nova de Lisboa’s School of Law, a postgraduate degree in Tax Law from the University of Lisbon’s IDEFF and has a master’s degree in Law (research master’s) from the Universidade Católica Portuguesa’s School of Law.

He began his career as a lawyer. 

He is a diplomat, after having been accepted in the external process to join the Diplomatic career and held a post in the Legal Affairs Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Directorate-General for Foreign Policy, as well as being posted to the Portuguese Embassy in São Tomé (replacing the mission chief when needed).

He worked as assistant in the Cabinet of the Secretary of State for Tax Affairs from November 2015 to July 2017, where he replaced the Chief of Cabinet when needed.

He was Chief of Cabinet for the Secretary of State for Tax Affairs from July 2017 to July 2018.

He was chief technical advisor at the Portuguese Permanent Representation in the European Union (REPER) in Brussels, from August 2018 to August 2019, coordinating the team in charge of negotiating the European legal instruments in the tax and customs areas and participating in the following Council groups: working group on tax affairs (including, namely the subgroups on VAT, special taxes on consumption, administrative cooperation, taxing digital), group on the code of conduct, group on the Customs Union, group on customs cooperation, anti-fraud group.

From August 2019 to December 2022 he was Under Director-General for the Tax and Customs Authority, charged with Taxpayer Relations, which includes the fields of planning, management supervision, communication, assistance, support to compliance and protection of taxpayers’ rights.

Within the Tax and Customs Authority, he was also a member of the governing board (inherent to  his post) and the Ethics, Safety and Control Committee (by appointment by the Director-General)